PERMANENT RESIDENCE IN CYPRUS (Expediated Process)

  • Category F 6(2) Immigration Permit, gives you a Non-EU national, the right to permanently reside in Cyprus.
  • Exempts you from immigration entry procedures (ie Visitor’s Visa)
  • Your family can also obtain it (married spouse, children under 18 years old and financially dependent children up to 25 years old)
  • As of February 2016 the parents of the investor and/or of his/her spouse can also obtain Permanent Residence as dependants.
  • The Permit is granted for an indefinite duration.
  • Applicants must have: purchased in Cyprus one or two, new real estate properties with total purchase cost of at least €300.000 (excluding VAT). Properties can be 2 residences, or 1 residence & 1 office or 1 residence & 1 shop. At least €200.000 of the purchase cost must be settled. A secure and steady annual income transferred on a regular basis from abroad to a bank operating in Cyprus. The income should derive from sources other than employment in Cyprus. Funds transferred from abroad and deposited in a Bank operating in Cyprus in a 3-year Fixed Deposit Account.
  • Applications are reviewed by the Civil Registry and Migration Department and the Minister of Interior grants final approval.
  • The processing time is 2 months.

Government website rules many of our partner legal and advice companies can also assist.